Washington| Change
[…] had ended, he and at least one other Airman who had been relieved of duty were required
to break up a patch of ice covering the length of a sidewalk outside the security forces
building. The sidewalk was being cleared in anticipation of the arrival of a general
officer who was scheduled to conduct a commander’s call in the building. After repeated
attempts, the sidewalk was cleared to the satisfaction of command, and the individuals
were excused and not required to attend the commander’s call.

       Article 13, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 813, provides in part, “[n]o person, while being
held for trial, may be subjected to punishment or penalty other than arrest or confinement
upon the charges pending against him, nor shall the arrest or confinement imposed upon
him be any more rigorous than the circumstances required to insure his presence.”
Courts have identified two types of activities that violate this provision: “(1) the
intentional imposition of punishment on an accused prior to trial, i.e., illegal pretrial
punishment; and (2) pretrial confinement conditions that are more rigorous than