Washington| Change
[…] A judgment creditor commences such proceedings by serving a citation to discover assets on either the debtor or a third party holding property of the debtor. Id. Upon service of the citation, a lien arises that "binds nonexempt personal property, including money, choses in action, and the effects of the judgment debtor[.]" 735 Ill. COMP. STAT. 5/2-1402(m).

The statute provides the Court with "broad powers to compel the application of discovered assets or income in order to satisfy a judgment." GE Betz, Inc. v. Zee Co., Inc., 718 F.3d 615, 628 (7th Cir. 2013) (citation omitted). However, Section 5/2-1402 does not confer on the Court power to "compel the sale, delivery, surrender, assignment or conveyance of any property exempt by statute from the enforcement of a judgment[.]" 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/2-1402(j). "The debtor bears the burden of demonstrating that property is exempt from being applied to satisfy a judgment." Wells Fargo Bank Minn., NA v. Envirobusiness, Inc., 22 N.E.3d 125, 129 (Ill. App. Ct. 2014).

ANALYSIS

I. The Trans Am