ROBERT PITMAN, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] MAA typically charged a similar $50/$10 late fee structure, with $50 as the initial late fee and $10 for each additional day late. (Ellsberry Dep., Dkt. 137-3, at 11.). These late fee policies were largely uniform across Texas for each company immediately prior to the merger. (Id.). After merging in 2013, Defendants harmonized the late fee policy according to the $75/$10 fee structure all Texas properties. (Pls.' Mot. Summ. J., Dkt. 137, at 8-9; Ellsberry Dep., Dkt. 137-3, at 11).
Plaintiffs allege that Defendants' late fee policy violates Texas Property Code § 92.019, which provides that "a landlord may not charge a tenant a late fee for failing to pay rent unless ... the fee is a reasonable estimate of uncertain damages to the landlord that are incapable of precise calculation and result from late payment of rent." (Pls.' Mot. Summ. J., Dkt. 137, at 7-8; Second Am. Compl., Dkt. 36, at 20 (citing TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.019(a)(2))). The statute further provides: "A landlord who violates this section is liable to the tenant for an amount equal to the sum of $100, three times the amount of the late fee charged in violation of this section, and the tenant's reasonable attorney's fees." Id. at § 92.019(c). The statute invalidates any lease term "that purports to waive a right or exempt a party from a liability under this section." Id. at § 92.019(d).
Both parties now seek summary judgment on the issue of Defendants' liability under Section 92.019. (Pls.' Mot. Summ. J., Dkt. 137; Defs.' Mot. Summ. J., Dkt. 204).