Phil Johnson, Justice.
[…] Till's story was one that would be replicated throughout England, and ultimately America. Tied houses, saloons owned by or under exclusive contracts with producers, saturated pre-Prohibition America. But once the Twenty-First Amendment ended what President Hoover called the "noble experiment," the federal government and the states enacted sweeping legislation aimed at eliminating tied houses.
Texas enacted its own tied-house prohibitions in the 1930s and has amended them repeatedly since then. The key provision in today's case is section 102.07(a)(1) of the Alcoholic Beverage Code, which states "no person who owns or has an interest in the business of a ... brewer ... may ... own or have a direct or indirect interest in the business of a ... retailer."
The Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission denied Cadena Comercial's application for a retailer's permit because Cadena's publicly traded parent company, FEMSA — several levels of intermediate ownership removed from Cadena — owns a 20 percent stock interest in and can appoint