Washington| Change
[…] Hattenhauer then argues that "[w]hen a franchisor commits any of the acts prohibited by Section 19.100.180, including discrimination between franchisees and bad faith conduct, the franchisor commits an unfair or deceptive act or practice under the Consumer Protection Act. Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 19.100.180; Wash. Rev. Code Ann. 19.100.190(1)." Dkt. No. 161 at 49. It therefore seeks to recover damages under the WCPA.

As it relates to Hattenhauer's allegations of bad faith, this argument is without merit. Section 19.100.190(1) provides that "[t]he commission of any unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of competition prohibited by RCW 19.100.180 as now or hereafter amended shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice under the provisions of [the WCPA]." As Noble Roman's points out, Section 19.100.180 provides a list of things that are "an unfair or deceptive act or practice or an unfair method of competition." Acting in bad faith — or, more precisely, violating the duty of good faith — is not one of them.