Ohio| Change
[…] For while Cardullo appeals to Green primarily in the course of emphasizing that the intent of the parties is determinative of whether to compel arbitration (certainly an odd position for Cardullo to take, given both (1) that the parties in this case clearly had no mutual intent as to how to deal with the unimagined possibility now confronting them and (2) that Cardullo has just filed an objection to the Amari Parties' submissions evincing that lack of intent on their part), what our Court of Appeals was principally concerned with in Green was the reach of 9 U.S.C. § 5 ("Section 5"), the provision of the Federal Arbitration Act (the "Act") that requires a court to appoint an arbitrator "if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy."