NAHMIAS, Justice.
[…] Compare OCGA § 1-3-1(c) ("A substantial compliance with any statutory requirement, especially on the part of public officers, shall be deemed and held sufficient, and no proceeding shall be declared void for want of such compliance, unless expressly so provided by law."), with Cook v. NC Two, L.P., 289 Ga. 462, 464-465, 712 S.E.2d 831 (2011) ("[W]here a statute is `plain and susceptible of but one natural and reasonable construction,... the legislature's clear intent ... will not be thwarted by invocation of the rule of "substantial compliance."'" (citation omitted)). Then again, OCGA § 28-1-14(c) casts doubt on the proposition that any part of the statute can be satisfied by substantial compliance, by requiring that a copy of the notice as published and an affidavit by the author of the bill "stating that the notice has been published as provided by this Code section and that the notice requirements of this Code section have been met" be attached to the bill so it becomes part of the bill. This Court has said that if such an attachment is not made, the law is invalid — but we have also said that the attachment to the enrolled bill is controlling on the question of whether the required notice was provided. See Bleckley v.