CHIN, J. —
[…] Plaintiffs claim that the EIR was insufficient as an informational document because it failed to adequately explain how the air pollutants the Project generated would impact public health. To address that claim, we must first decide what standard of review applies to a challenge to the adequacy of an EIR's discussion of a required topic.
The standard of review in a CEQA case, as provided in sections 21168.5 and 21005, is abuse of discretion. Section 21168.5 states in part: "In any action or proceeding ... to attack, review, set aside, void or annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public agency on the grounds of noncompliance with this division, the inquiry shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion." (See § 21005, subd. (a) [noncompliance with information disclosure requirements may "constitute a prejudicial abuse of discretion"].) Our decisions have thus articulated a procedural issues/factual issues dichotomy.