DiPENTIMA, C.J.
[…] Reiher's curriculum vitae, which was admitted into evidence, indicated that he has a private practice in the field of internal medicine. It does not indicate how much of his practice, if any, is devoted to the treatment of psychiatric issues. General Statutes § 52-146d (7) defines "[p]sychiatrist" as "a person licensed to practice medicine who devotes a substantial portion of his time to the practice of psychiatry, or a person reasonably believed by the patient to be so qualified." In his brief, the defendant argues that Reiher treated him for a variety of psychiatric issues, including anxiety disorder, insomnia, and depression, and prescribed medications for these medical conditions.