Ohio| Change
[…] The test for relevancy is whether the evidence "has any tendency to make a fact more or less probable than it would be without; and the fact is of consequence in determining the action." Fed. R. Evid. 401. This standard is "extremely liberal." United States v. Whittington, 455 F.3d 736, 738 (6th Cir. 2006) (quoting Douglass v. Eaton Corp., 956 F.2d 1339, 1344 (6th Cir. 1992)).

One of the elements of Section 2258 is failure "to make a timely report as required by subsection (a)." 18 U.S.C. § 2258. Subsection (a) of 42 U.S.C. § 13031 states, "A person who . . . learns of facts that give reason to suspect that a child has suffered an incident of child abuse, shall as soon as possible make a report of the suspected abuse to the agency designated under section (d)." Subsection (d) defines the "agency designated to receive report and action to be taken," stating as follows: