Washington| Change
[…] Commission with draws is defined as follows:

(5) Straight commission with "advances," "guarantees," or "draws." This method of compensation is similar to paragraph (a)(4) of this section3 except that the employee is paid a fixed weekly, biweekly, semimonthly, or monthly "advance," "guarantee," or "draw." At period intervals a settlement is made at which time the payments already made are supplemented by any additional amount by which his commission earnings exceed the amounts previously paid.

29 C.F.R. § 779.413(a)(4)-(5).4 Under 29 C.F.R. §779.416, commissions on goods and services to be paid to an employee of a retail or service establishment are described as including periodic payments, such as draws, which are "keyed to a time base and are usually paid at weekly or other fixed intervals which may in some instances be different from and more frequent than, the intervals for payment of any earnings computed exclusively on a commission basis." 29 C.F.R. § 779.416(a). Such payments are "normally smaller in amount than the commission earnings expected for such a period and if they prove to be greater, a deduction of the excess amount from commission earnings for a subsequent period, if otherwise lawful, may or may not be customary under the employment arrangement." Id. The Court agrees with Defendants that the applicable pay plan, as applied to Plaintiffs, best fits the straight commission plan with an advance or draw on of the employee's applicable minimum wage and/or overtime pay.