Washington| Change
[…] Abcarian v. McDonald, 617 F.3d 931, 933 (7th Cir. 2010). Evaluating whether a claim is sufficiently plausible to survive a motion to dismiss is "`a context-specific task that requires the reviewing court to draw on its judicial experience and common sense.'" McCauley v. City of Chicago, 671 F.3d 611, 616 (7th Cir. 2011) (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679).

III. Analysis

The Uniform Commercial Code, as codified in Illinois statutes (hereinafter, "the Code"), allows contractual modification for "Limitation of Remedy." See generally 810 ILCS 5/2-719; see also U.C.C. § 2-719. A contract "may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this Article, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts." 810 ILCS 5/2-719(1)(a). But such contractual modifications limiting actual damages will not be enforced when "circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose." 810 ILCS 5/2-719(2). That said, "[c]onsequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable." 810 ILCS 5/2-719(3).