NAHMIAS, Justice.
[…] After a four-day trial from May 28 to 31, 2013, the jury acquitted Wetzel on Count 2 but found him guilty on Counts 1 and 3. The trial court sentenced him to eight years, to serve two years in prison, on Count 1 and one concurrent year in prison on Count 3. Wetzel filed a timely notice of appeal.
This charge tracks the language of the 2011 version of the statute, which made it unlawful for any person
OCGA § 16-12-100.2(d)(1). A "child" is defined as "any person under the age of 16 years." OCGA § 16-12-100.2(b)(1).
(a) Most of Wetzel's challenges to his conviction under OCGA § 16-12-100.2(d)(1) focus on his disagreement with the State over the meaning of the final clause in the statute—"or to engage in any conduct that by its nature is an unlawful sexual offense against a child." At trial and in his initial briefs to this Court, Wetzel principally argued, contrary to basic principles of grammar and logic, that this phrase relates only to violations of OCGA § 16-6-8.
The State's initial interpretation of the final clause in OCGA § 16-2-100.2(d)(1) was even worse.