JOSE L. LINARES, District Judge.
[…] Br., at 8; Kahn Cert., ¶ 4 & Exs. E, F, H). Plaintiff, however, contends that Defendant commenced a legal action against Plaintiff by filing a lawsuit to collect a debt in New Jersey, even though she was a resident of South Carolina and did not sign a contract sued upon in New Jersey. (Pl. Opp'n Br., at 9).
Section 1692i(a)(2) of the FDCPA provides that "[a]ny debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall . . . bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity: (A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action." 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(2).