Ohio| Change
[…] using unlawful force against A1C EO, to wit: pressing his body against A1C EO’s body.
The appellant does not contend that the sexual act did not occur but contests the second
element, the use of unlawful force. Specifically, the appellant argues that the prosecution
failed to prove that the appellant raped A1C EO, “by using physical strength or violence
that was sufficient to overcome, restrain, or injure A1C EO, such that she was coerced or
compelled to submit to the sex act.”

        Force and unlawful force have related definitions under Article 120, UCMJ.
Unlawful force is defined in Article 120(g)(6) as “an act of force done without legal
justification or excuse.” 10 U.S.C. § 920. Force is defined in Article 120(g)(5) as:
“(A) the use of a weapon; (B) the use of such physical strength or violence as is sufficient
to overcome, restrain, or injure a person; or (C) inflicting physical harm sufficient to


                                             4                                    ACM 38516
coerce or compel submission by the victim.” There was no evidence in this case that the
appellant used a weapon. Subsection (B) establishes an objective standard for force
while subsection (C) establishes a standard of force related to the victim’s subjective state