VAIDIK, Chief Judge.
[…] In Gaudin, freeholders challenged the Commissioners' attempt to dissolve the fire-protection district, and this Court reversed the trial court's grant of summary judgment for the Commissioners, holding that while the Fire District Act explicitly provides in two discrete sections for establishment of a district either by ordinance or by freeholder petition, the Act sets forth only one method of dissolution — the freeholder-petition process described in Indiana Code section 36-8-11-24 — and thus the Commissioners lacked authority to unilaterally dissolve the district. See Gaudin, 921 N.E.2d at 897-900; see also Ind.Code § 36-8-11-24("(a) Proceedings to dissolve a fire protection district may be instituted by the filing of a petition with the county legislative body that formed the district .... (b) The petition must be signed: (1) by at least twenty percent (20%), with a minimum of five hundred (500), of the freeholders owning land within the district; or (2) by a majority of those freeholders owning land within the district; whichever is less.").
After Gaudin, in March 2011, the Commissioners amended the Ordinance. The Amended Ordinance provided in part:
Appellant's App. p. 148, 155.