VAIDIK, Chief Judge.
[…] Because there is no mention in the Fire District Act of any procedure for amending an ordinance establishing a fire-protection district, the Commissioners argue that Home Rule supports their position. See Appellant's Br. p. 13. In particular, they assert that "[a]ny doubt as to the existence of [the] power of [the County to amend the Fire District Ordinance] shall be resolved in favor of its existence." See id. at 15 (citing I.C. § 36-1-3-3(b), which actually provides: "[A]ny doubt as to the existence of a power of a unit shall be resolved in favor of its existence."). They also cite Section 36-1-3-4(b)(2), which provides: "A unit has ... all other powers necessary or desirable in the conduct of its affairs, even though not granted by statute."