VAIDIK, Chief Judge.
[…] Id. at 896-97.
On appeal, the Commissioners argue that the amendment of the Ordinance is permitted under Indiana's Home Rule Act, set forth in Indiana Code chapter 36-1-3. According to Section 36-1-3-1, Home Rule applies to all "units," and "unit" means county, municipality, or township. See Ind.Code § 36-1-3-1, Ind.Code § 36-1-2-23. Thus, Home Rule applies to the Commissioners. Section 36-1-3-3 provides:
Ind.Code § 36-1-3-3 (emphasis added). But there are limitations to this power: Section 36-1-3-5(a)(2) provides: "[A] unit may exercise any power it has to the extent that the power ... is not expressly granted to another entity...." And according to Section 36-1-3-8(a)(3): "[A] unit does not have ... [t]he power to impose duties on another political subdivision, except as expressly granted by statute."
Fire Protection Districts are governed by Indiana Code chapter 36-8-11 ("the Fire District Act" or "the Act").