VAIDIK, Chief Judge.
[…] Appellee's
The trial court agreed. In granting summary judgment in favor of the Freeholders, the trial court wrote: "By passage of the 2007 ordinance establishing the Fire District the Commissioners granted the authority to the Fire District to undertake the statutory purposes outlined in both the Indiana Statute and the ordinance itself." Appellant's App. p. 9. Accordingly, once the Commissioners — as a "unit" — granted this authority to the District, they "relinquished the power to exercise control over those functions set forth in the Ordinance." Id.; see also I.C. § 36-1-3-5(a)(2) ("[A] unit may exercise any power it has to the extent that the power ... is not expressly granted to another entity."). As stated in the trial court's order: "Nothing within Indiana Code [chapter] 36-8-11 suggests the `unit' retains any authority over the Fire District, once established." Appellant's App. p. 9. We agree.
We find that in creating the District, which then became a separate entity (or
Affirmed.