STEPHEN N. LIMBAUGH, JR., District Judge.
[…] STEPHEN N. LIMBAUGH, JR., District Judge.
Plaintiff brings this action under § 287.780 RSMo, alleging that defendants violated her rights under the Missouri Workers Compensation Act when they discriminated against her in retaliation for exercising her rights under the Act. Defendants removed this case from the Circuit Court for St. Charles County under 28 U.S.C. § 1441, claiming that this court had original jurisdiction based on diversity of citizenship. Plaintiff moves to remand this case back to state court under 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c), which states that an action "arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court."
Humphrey v. Sequentia, Inc., 58 F.3d 1238, 1246 (8th Cir. 1995). "If § 1445(c) applies, a case is nonremovable even if it presents a federal question or there is diversity." Id. at 1244.
This Court is bound to follow Eighth Circuit precedent.