Ohio| Change
[…] The sentencing court has discretion to sentence a defendant "at any place within the sentencing range." K.S.A. § 21-6804(e)(1). And a sentencing court is not required to making findings of fact on the record before sentencing a defendant to any number that falls within the presumptive gridbox. See State v. Johnson, 190 P.3d 207, 225 (Kan. 2008).

For defendants who fall in a presumptive probation gridbox, the "presumptive disposition shall be nonimprisonment" and the sentencing court must pronounce both a prison sentence and the duration of the nonprison sanction at sentencing. K.S.A. § 21-6804(g); (e)(3). And while a sentencing court is directed to impose the presumptive sentence and disposition as set forth by the grid, the court retains the discretion to depart from the presumptive sentence. See K.S.A. § 21-6815(a) ("[T]he sentencing judge shall impose the presumptive sentence provided by the sentencing guidelines unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons to impose a departure sentence."). In order to depart from the presumptive sentence, a court must "state on the record at the time of sentencing the substantial and compelling reasons for the departure." Id.