MAY, Judge.
[…] He has therefore waived that allegation of error. See Vandenburgh, 916 N.E.2d at 730 (contentions in a brief are waived if not supported by cogent reasoning and citations to legal authorities). We express no opinion regarding when "payment" takes place when a final paycheck is timely issued but not received by a former employee until after the due date. But in light of the record before us, we must decline Spoon's apparent invitation to hold there is no "payment" unless a check is cashed, or at least received, on the same day it is issued.
Ind. Code § 22-2-5-2 provides when an employer does not pay wages to an employee as provided in Ind. Code § 22-2-5-1 and the employee brings suit and recovers the amount due, "the court shall order as costs in the case a reasonable fee for the plaintiff's attorney and court costs." The trial court found Spoon had shown $664.90 had been wrongly deducted from his pay, so he was entitled to liquidated damages of $1,329.80, or double the amount of the deductions.