ERIC F. MELGREN, District Judge.
[…] Defendant asserts that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because Plaintiff cannot establish a waiver of its sovereign immunity. "Sovereign immunity generally shields the United States, its agencies, and its officers acting in their official capacity from suit."
In Plaintiff's Complaint, she asserts that she brings her action pursuant to the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, to settle ownership of the vial containing dust from the moon. She contends that 28 U.S.C. § 1655 provides subject matter jurisdiction because this statute addresses quieting title to personal property. This statute provides, in part, that "[i]n an action in a district court to enforce any lien upon or claim to, or to remove any incumbrance or lien or cloud upon the title to, real or personal property within the district, where any defendant cannot be served within the State, or does not voluntarily appear, the court may order the absent defendant to appear or plead by a day certain."
The lien enforcement statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1655, does not constitute an independent basis for subject matter jurisdiction. "Section 1655 does not extend or enlarge the original jurisdiction of the district courts of the United States."