SARAH S. VANCE, District Judge.
[…] General Revenue Corp., the Supreme Court offered comprehensive guidance for determining whether a statute "provides otherwise" and therefore displaces Rule 54:
133 S.Ct. 1166, 1173 (2013). The Court then applied this standard and held that The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA), 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3)—which states that "the court may award to the defendant attorney's fees reasonable in relation to the work expended and costs"—does not displace Rule 54. Id. at 1175.
Section 12205 of the ADA, the costs provision at issue in this case, provides in pertinent part: "In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 12205. Under the so-called Christiansburg test, attorney's fees should be awarded to a prevailing defendant under this section only if "the plaintiff's action was frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation." Christiansburg Garment Co. v.