JOHN M. GERRARD, District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, the Court will grant Prochaska's motion to strike and will not consider MGA's evidence in ruling on its motion to dismiss.
As noted above, MGA's motion to dismiss raises two separate issues: the statute of limitations, and failure to state a claim for breach of contract. See filing 8.
MGA's statute of limitations defense rests entirely upon its argument that the applicable statute of limitations for Prochaska's claims is the 2-year statute of limitations for professional negligence, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-222. See filing 8 at 6. But that statute expressly applies only to an "action to recover damages based on alleged professional negligence or upon alleged breach of warranty in rendering or failure to render professional services. . . ." Id. This is not such an action.
MGA relies upon cases holding that if a claim is "for professional malpractice, whether pled in tort or contract, the statute of limitations for professional negligence contained in § 25-222 applies." E.g. Reinke Mfg. Co. v.