This appeal followed.
Before voir dire, the trial court allocated thirteen peremptory strikes to the defense and nine peremptory strikes to the Commonwealth pursuant to Kentucky Rule of Criminal Procedure (RCr) 9.40. The challenges were exercised without objection. White now maintains that the trial court improperly allocated peremptory strikes to the Commonwealth, asserting that the statute establishing a prosecutorial right to peremptory strikes, Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 29A.290, represents an unconstitutional delegation of legislative power.
Under KRS 29A.290(2)(b), the legislature has provided that "parties shall have the right to challenge jurors," and "[t]he number of peremptory challenges shall be prescribed by the Supreme Court." The Court has promulgated RCr 9.40, our criminal rule prescribing the allocation of peremptory strikes in a criminal prosecution.