Opinion of the Court by Justice SCOTT.
[…] After bringing the jury back to the courtroom, the judge asked the jury by a show of hands: "Do you think it's possible that with further deliberation—maybe a lunch break—that further deliberation might be helpful." The judge indicated that "most" of the jury thought progress might be made with more time and a lunch break. After deciding to send the jury back for further deliberations, the judge read the text of RCr 9.57(1)(a)-(e) verbatim
RCr 9.57 provides, in pertinent part:
KRS 532.055(4) provides: "In the event that the jury is unable to agree as to the sentence or any portion thereof and so reports to the judge, the judge shall impose the sentence within the range provided elsewhere by law."
We conclude that RCr 9.57 and KRS 532.055(4) can, and should, be read together. When a jury indicates to a trial court that it is unable to come to a unanimous verdict on the sentence, it is not improper for the court to probe the jury to determine whether further deliberation may be useful.