Washington| Change
[…] Thus, the statute imposes upon the judiciary the duty to enforce conditions set by the executive branch.

Id. at 298-99 (internal footnotes omitted). The Court concluded that "[o]nce a prisoner is turned over to the Department of Corrections for execution of the sentence, the power to determine the period of incarceration passes to the executive branch." Id. at 300.

In response to the Supreme Court's decision, the Kentucky Legislature amended KRS 532.043 to replace "conditional discharge" with "postincarceration supervision." Under the amended statute, "[p]ersons under postincarceration supervision . . . shall be subject to the supervision of the Division of Probation and Parole and under the authority of the Parole Board." KRS 532.043(4). If a person violates the terms of the postincarceration supervision, "the violation shall be reported in writing by the Division of Probation and Parole. Notice of the violation shall be sent to the Parole Board to determine whether probable cause exists to revoke the defendant's postincarceration supervision and reincarcerate the defendant as set forth in KRS 532.060." KRS 532.043(5). The revised terms of the statute were made applicable to persons "convicted, pleading guilty, or entering an Alford plea after July 15, 1998." KRS 532.043(6). The amendments became effective on March 3, 2011.

Milburn argues that the amended section (5) of the statute cannot be applied retroactively to him as it would violate the ex post facto clauses of the United States and Kentucky constitutions.