Washington| Change
[…] Melcher v. Commonwealth, 471 S.W.3d 699, 702 (Ky.App. 2015).

The trial court's order denying Milburn's motion for modification of sentence is affirmed.

2013-CA-000926-MR

Milburn argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to amend his PSI. The trial court denied the motion on the grounds that it was untimely, Milburn had been given an opportunity to correct the PSI at his sentencing on August 30, 2009, and that opportunity had expired.

KRS 532.050(6) provides:

Before imposing sentence, the court shall advise the defendant or his or her counsel of the factual contents and conclusions of any presentence investigation or psychiatric examinations and afford a fair opportunity and a reasonable period of time, if the defendant so requests, to controvert them. The court shall provide the defendant's counsel a copy of the presentence investigation report.