Ohio| Change
[…] Bayer Healthcare Pharm., Inc., No. 6:13-077-DCR, 2013 WL 5890253, at *3 (E.D. Ky. Oct. 31, 2013) (dismissing breach of warranty claims concerning an intrauterine device implanted in the plaintiff). Counts 11 and 12 will likewise be dismissed for lack of privity.

And even if the plaintiffs could establish privity or an exception to the requirement, these breach of warranty claims are barred by the applicable statute of limitations. KRS § 355.2-725 provides a four-year limitations period for breach of warranty claims. KRS § 355.2-725(1); Puckett v. Comet Mfg. Corp., 892 F.2d 80 (Table), No. 89-5389, 1989 WL 153966, at *2 (6th Cir. Dec. 21,1989) (per curiam). A breach of warranty claim "accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." KRS § 355.2-725(2). Thus, the discovery rule is inapplicable to breach of warranty claims involving medical device implants. Winkler, 2018 WL 1474067, at *3 (finding that KRS § 355.725(2) precludes application of the discovery rule); see also Imes v. Touma, 784 F.2d 756, 757-58 (6th Cir. 1986).