Ohio| Change
[…] "[P]rivity remains a prerequisite for products liability claims based on warranty . . . ." Compex Int'l Co., Ltd. V. Taylor, 209 S.W.3d 462, 464 (Ky. 2006) (citing Williams v. Fulmer, 695 S.W.2d 411, 413 (Ky. 1985)). "Privity of contract requires an underlying contractual relationship, one existing in a buyer-seller relationship." Sturgeon, 2017 WL 4080686, at *1 (internal quotations omitted). "If liability is based on sale of the product, it can be extended beyond those persons in privity of contract only by some provision of the U.C.C. as adopted in Kentucky." Williams, 695 S.W.2d at 413. KRS § 355.2-318, Kentucky's version of the relevant Uniform Commercial Code section, provides an exception to the privity requirement by extending a seller's warranty to "any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty." KRS § 355.2-318.

The plaintiffs' initial Complaint as well as the MDL's First Amended Master Long Form Complaint alleges that the plaintiffs, or Jenesta's implanting physician (Dr. Guiler), were in privity of contract with the defendants.