BROWN, Judge.
[…] Id. The trial court accepted the plea, sentenced Nichols, and issued an order stating that Nichols would be required to register as a sex offender for ten years. Id. The DOC later notified the trial court that its order providing for the ten-year registration period appeared to be in error and it had determined that Nichols would be required to register for life. Id. Nichols
By virtue of his 2014 conviction for criminal deviate conduct as a class B felony, Stockert is an SVP by operation of law under Ind.Code 35-38-1-7.5(b) and is required to register for life. See Ind.Code § 11-8-8-19(b) ("[a] sex or violent offender who is a sexually violent predator is required to register for life"). The length of Stockert's required reporting period is determined by the applicable statutes and not by the trial court or the DOC.