CRONE, Judge.
[…] Having determined that the charges were timely filed, we now turn to Gilliland's arguments regarding the sufficiency of the charging information. The State argues that Gilliland has waived these arguments by failing to include them in his written motion to dismiss and raising them for the first time orally at the dismissal hearing. See Appellee's Br. at 6-7 (citing Ind.Code § 35-34-1-8, which states, "A motion to dismiss an indictment or information under section 4 of this chapter shall be in writing."). We agree with Gilliland that the State has waived its waiver argument by failing to object to his sufficiency arguments at the dismissal hearing. See Hoemig v.