Washington| Change
[…] No. 12, Pg ID 132) Defendant argues that it is moving to dismiss based on "statutory standing," as opposed to "constitutional standing" and that the Court need only interpret the statute to determine whether Plaintiff has "statutory standing."

The Court's interpretation of the statute finds that the MCPA is clear, as noted above, that if a person suffers "injury, loss, or damage, or from whom money was collected by the use of a method, act, or practice in violation of this act may bring action for damages or other equitable relief." M.C.L. § 445.257(1) (italics added). A plaintiff under the MCPA is not required to allege "injury, loss, or damage," but in light of the statutory term "or," may also allege that "money was collected by the use of a method, act, or practice in violation of this act may bring action for damages or other equitable relief." M.C.L. § 445.257(1). The prohibited acts are listed in M.C.L. § 445.252. The Complaint alleges that Defendant "violated the MCPA including but not limited to the following M.C.L. § 445.252." The general factual allegations are set forth in ¶¶ 7-27 of the Complaint.