Washington| Change
[…] See Beaudry, 579 F.3d at 707 ("No Article III (or prudential) standing problem arises" when Congress authorizes damages for violation of a statutory right."); Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp. v. Lamar, 503 F.3d 504, 513 (6th Cir. 2007)("[A] consumer may recover statutory damages if the debt collector violates the FDCPA even if the consumer suffered no actual damages."). The MCPA provides that if a person suffers "injury, loss, or damage, or from whom money was collected by the use of a method, act, or practice in violation of this act may bring action for damages or other equitable relief." M.C.L. § 445.257(1). If the court finds for the plaintiff, "recovery shall be in the amount of actual damages or $50.00, whichever is greater" or for wilful violation, "3 times the actual damages, or $150.00, whichever is greater ..." M.C.L. § 445.257(2) (italics added).