K.F. KELLY, J.
[…] Carp, 298 Mich.App. 472, 828 N.W.2d 685 (2012). In Carp, this Court noted that "the only discretion afforded to the trial court in light of our first-degree murder statutes and Miller is whether to impose a penalty of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole or life imprisonment with the possibility of parole" guided by "the following nonexclusive list of factors":
Our Legislature enacted MCL 769.25 effective on March 4, 2014. The statute provides, in relevant part, as follows regarding the sentencing of select juvenile offenders:
Therefore, pursuant to MCL 769.25, juveniles are no longer sentenced under the same fixed sentences as adults and, absent a motion by the prosecutor seeking a sentence of life without parole, "the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be not less than 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years." MCL 769.25(4) and (9).