Washington| Change
[…] (See Dkt. #200, #267, #280.)

FootNotes


1. $730,517.50 total fees requested x. 18.
2. American Invsco incorrectly cited Local Rule 54-16.
3. Section 99.040(1)(a) provides that for contract cases, if the contract does not expressly fix a rate of interest, then "interest must be allowed at a rate equal to the prime rate at the largest bank in Nevada, as ascertained by the Commissioner of Financial Institutions, on January 1 or July 1, as the case may be, immediately preceding the date of the transaction, plus 2 percent, upon all money from the time it becomes due. . . ."
4. Section 17.130(2) provides for pre-judgment interest in cases where no contract or statute sets the rate and sets a rate "equal to the prime rate at the largest bank in Nevada as ascertained by the Commissioner of Financial Institutions on January 1 or July 1, as the case may be, immediately preceding the date of judgment, plus 2 percent."
5. 28 U.S.C. § 1961(b).
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer