CRIPPEN, Judge.
[…] The evidence demonstrates that Curran attempted to cancel the contracts on April 2, 2007. Therefore, Slattery's cancellation claim appears to survive respondents' summary judgment motion.
Still, the district court concluded that "Curran waived her right to cancel the annuity contracts by accepting the benefits of the annuity contracts for a least one year prior to attempting to cancel the contracts." But under Minn. Stat. § 72A.51, subd. 4 (2012), "A person may not waive or surrender a right to cancel an insurance policy or contract under this section and section 72A.52." Curran could not waive her right to cancel the contracts under this statute.