This court thereafter ordered the case transferred here for hearing and decision, pursuant to section 911 and California Rules of Court, rule 8.1002.
The parties continue to debate the applicability of companion statutes governing service by other methods. Stanford maintains that the most analogous statute is section 415.20, which allows substituted service when the summons and complaint "cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served." (Id., subd. (b).) Appellant, however, insists that the most comparable service provisions are expressed in section 415.50, which permits service by publication if the court determines that the defendant "cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article." (Id., subd. (a).)
Neither party's comparison of section 415.45 to the selected service statutes is appropriate.