Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(d). An individual is guilty under the statute if he engaged in sexual penetration with another person and he "[knew] or ha[d] reason to know that the complainant [was] mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless." Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(d). A person is physically helpless if they are "asleep or not conscious," "unable to withhold consent or to withdraw consent because of a physical condition," or "unable to communicate nonconsent and the condition is known or reasonably should have been known to the actor." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 9 (2004). "`Mentally incapacitated' means that a person under the influence of alcohol, a narcotic, anesthetic, or any other substance, administered to that person without the person's agreement, lacks the judgment to give a reasoned consent to sexual contact or sexual penetration." Id., subd. 7 (2004).