ROSS, Judge.
[…] Jacy argues that because MJUA failed to provide the 60-day nonrenewal notice required by statute and the policy, the policy automatically renewed for an additional year and was therefore in effect when Jacy made its claim for the wrongful-death lawsuit in June 2012. The MJUA counters, arguing that it was not required to give a nonrenewal notice. It urges that section 60A.37 specifically indicates that the 60-day notice is required only when the insurer (rather than the insured) has an "intention not to renew the policy beyond the agreed expiration date." Minn. Stat. § 60A.37, subd. 1. The MJUA points to the exception listed in section 60A.37, subdivision 2, which provides that the section "does not apply if the policyholder has insured elsewhere, has accepted replacement coverage, or has requested or agreed to nonrenewal." The Jacy-MJUA policy includes a materially identical list of exceptions. The MJUA asserts that Jacy essentially requested or agreed not to renew its policy in responding to the renewal application by applying for coverage for an entity other than Jacy (Tomorrow).