REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 2411(B). Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 2412(A)(1) provides that the "sheriff shall serve upon the garnishee the citation and a copy of the petition and of the interrogatories, together with a notice that a seizure is thereby effected against any property of or indebtedness to the judgment debtor." Section (A)(2) of Article 2412 states that the judgment creditor shall "send to the judgment debtor written notice of the filing of the garnishment petition by mail or electronic means" but that the "notice provided to the judgment debtor shall have no effect on the validity of the seizure."
III. Analysis.
A. Deprivation Of Property.
In a Section 1983 claim that asserts a violation of due process, the court must first determine whether the state action has deprived the individual of a protected interest. See Augustine v. Doe, 740 F.2d 322, 327 (5th Cir. 1984). Mr.