CARL E. STEWART, Chief Judge:
[…] Id. at 154-55. While litigation in Morocco would have
DeJoria has not established that the Moroccan court lacked personal jurisdiction, and non-recognition is thus not justified under Section 36.005(a)(2) of the Act.
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court is REVERSED and this matter is REMANDED for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Section 36.005(b) provides the discretionary grounds: "(1) the defendant in the proceedings in the foreign country court did not receive notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to defend; (2) the judgment was obtained by fraud; (3) the cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of this state; (4) the judgment conflicts with another final and conclusive judgment; (5) the proceeding in the foreign country court was contrary to an agreement between the parties under which the dispute in question was to be settled otherwise than by proceedings in that court; (6) in the case of jurisdiction based only on personal service, the foreign country court was a seriously inconvenient forum for the trial of the action; or (7) it is established that the foreign country in which the judgment was rendered does not recognize judgments rendered in this state that, but for the fact that they are rendered in this state, conform to the definition of `foreign country judgment.'" Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 36.005(b).