JOHN M. GERRARD, District Judge.
[…] An indispensable party is one who not only has an interest in the subject matter of the controversy, but who has an interest of such a nature that a final determination cannot be made without affecting his rights, or leaving the controversy in such condition that the final determination may be wholly inconsistent with equity and good conscience. James J. Parks Co. v. Lakin, 292 N.W.2d 21, 24-25 (Neb. 1980). The question is whether a determination of the controversy cannot be had without the presence of other parties. See Midwest Renewable Energy, 296 Neb. at 90 (citing Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-323).
But the plaintiffs' argument that the other surface owners were indispensable runs squarely into the language of § 57-228, which expressly permits a surface owner to sue "on behalf of himself and any other owners of such interest in the surface[.]" (Emphasis supplied.)