Ohio| Change
[…] See Johnson Group, Inc. v. Grasso Bros., Inc., 939 S.W.2d 28, 30 (Mo. Ct. App. 1997) (describing unjust enrichment and quantum meruit as "two separate remedies for a recovery based upon quasi-contract"); Koppe v. Campbell, 318 S.W.3d 233, 240 (Mo. Ct. App. 2010) (applying § 516.120 to quantum meruit claim). Nonetheless, defendant asserts, and the Court agrees, that all claims for unpaid overtime are governed by § 516.140 and the two-year limitation period. By its own terms, § 516.140 applies to "any claim" for unpaid overtime compensation, without limitation to a particular cause of action. In addition, the MMWL contains its own two-year statute of limitations. § 290.527 ("All actions for the collection of any deficiency in wages shall be commenced within two years of the accrual of the cause of action."). Plaintiff's interpretation of § 516.140 to limit its application to claims under the MMWL would render the limitations period in the MMWL superfluous, in violation of the rules of statutory interpretation. See Corley v.