Ohio| Change
[…] Ashley County, Ark. v. Pfizer, Inc., 552 F.3d 659, 665 (8th Cir. 2009) (citing Westcott v. City of Omaha, 901 F.2d 1486, 1488 (8th Cir. 1990)).

III. Discussion

The parties' dispute centers on whether plaintiff's claims in Counts II, III, and IV are governed by Missouri's two-year statute of limitations, found at Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.140, or the five-year statute of limitations, set forth at Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.120.

Section 516.140 provides:

An action by an employee for the payment of unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation or liquidated damages by reason of the nonpayment of minimum wages or overtime compensation, and for the recovery of any amount under and by virtue of the provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 and amendments thereto, such act being an act of Congress, shall be brought within two years after the cause accrued.

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.140 (emphasis added).