Ohio| Change
[…] ANALYSIS

Both parties agree that the plain language of § 48-1229(4) requires employers to pay earned but unused vacation leave to a separating employee. But they disagree whether PTO hours constitute vacation leave.

Section 48-1230(3)(a) requires employers to pay unpaid wages to an employee upon the employee's separation of employment: "Whenever an employer, other than a political subdivision, separates an employee from the payroll, the unpaid wages shall become due on the next regular payday or within two weeks of the date of termination, whichever is sooner[.]"

Section 48-1229(4) defines "wages" to include fringe benefits: "Wages means compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, including fringe benefits, when previously agreed to and conditions stipulated have been met by the employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, fee, commission, or other basis." And § 48-1229(3) defines "fringe benefits" to include "sick and vacation leave plans, disability income protection plans, retirement, pension, or profit-sharing plans, health and accident benefit plans, and any other employee benefit plans of benefit programs regardless of whether the employee participates in such plans or programs."

In 2007, however, the Legislature amended the definition of wages under § 48-1229(4) to include a limitation that is at issue here: