Ohio| Change
[…] PayFlex offers its employees a paid time off (PTO) benefit. They may use all or any part of this paid leave for vacation, but they are not required to do so and may use it for other purposes.

Likewise, the applicable law seems straightforward enough. In Roseland v. Strategic Staff Mgmt.,1 we held that under the language of the Wage Payment and Collection Act,2 and in particular § 48-1229(4), vacation leave provided by an employer was a fringe benefit and a wage payable to an employee upon separation. In apparent response to Roseland, the Legislature amended § 48-1229(4).3 The amendment added a new sentence which states, "Paid leave, other than earned but unused vacation leave, provided as a fringe benefit by the employer shall not be included in the wages due and payable at the time of separation, unless the employer and the employee ... have specifically agreed otherwise."4 We must presume that the Legislature, in adopting the amendment, intended to make some change in the existing law and that we must endeavor to give some effect thereto.5 When Roseland was decided, the Wage Payment and Collection Act treated all fringe