Ohio| Change
[…] ANALYSIS

Both parties agree that the plain language of § 48-1229(4) requires employers to pay earned but unused vacation leave to a separating employee. But they disagree whether PTO hours constitute vacation leave.

Section 48-1230(3)(a) requires employers to pay unpaid wages to an employee upon the employee's separation of employment: "Whenever an employer, other than a political subdivision, separates an employee from the payroll, the unpaid wages shall become due on the next regular payday or within two weeks of the date of termination, whichever is sooner[.]"