Ohio| Change
[…] The district court did not err in affirming the county court's summary judgments for the appellees.

PayFlex next contends that the district court erred in affirming the county court's awards of attorney fees and in awarding additional attorney fees. It acknowledges that § 48-1231 authorizes a court to award attorney fees, but it contends that there were no factors present that warranted an award in excess of the statutory minimum. The appellees contend that § 48-1231 does not set a limit on attorney fees and that the evidence supported the county court's awards.

Under § 48-1231, "[a]n employee having a claim for wages which are not paid within thirty days of the regular payday designated or agreed upon may institute suit for such unpaid wages in the proper court." If the employee has an attorney and secures a judgment, the employee "shall be entitled to recover... all costs of such suit and ... an amount for attorney's fees assessed by the court, which fees shall not be less than twenty-five percent of the unpaid wages."29 If an appeal is taken and the