In response to budget shortfalls, the Omaha City Council passed ordinance No. 38791 (the Restaurant Ordinance),
[…] In Short Bros. v. Arlington County,
The court explained that although gross receipts may form the same basis of calculation for all these kinds of taxes, "the taxes are different taxes, based upon different underlying philosophies, different taxing jurisdictions, and different taxpayers."
Nebraska has a history of occupation taxes calculated on gross receipts. In Lincoln Traction Co. v. City of Lincoln,
Currently, several statutes expressly contemplate occupation taxes calculated upon gross receipts. Neb.Rev. Stat. § 15-202 (Reissue 2007) provides that a city of the primary class may impose an occupation tax on public service property or corporations "based upon a certain percentage of the gross receipts... or upon such other basis as may be determined upon by the mayor and council." Neb.Rev.Stat. § 86-704 (Reissue 2009) allows municipalities to impose an
The option to itemize the tax on the bill only reinforces its nature as an occupation tax.
Occupation taxes such as the Restaurant Tax are not unprecedented.