In response to budget shortfalls, the Omaha City Council passed ordinance No. 38791 (the Restaurant Ordinance),
[…] While there is no statutory limit on the amount of municipal occupation taxes, there are limits on the amount of municipal sales and use taxes. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-27,142 (Reissue 2009) authorizes any municipality to impose a sales and use tax, but currently imposes a limit of 1½ percent for such taxes. A municipal ordinance already imposes a sales tax of 1½ percent for City residents.
The Nebraska statutes do not define the terms "sales tax" or "occupation tax." Municipal occupation taxes are not described by statute other than the requirements of uniformity as stated in § 14-109.
The state sales tax is described in more detail. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-2701.02(4) (Reissue 2009) sets the current state sales tax rate at 5½ percent. Under Neb.Rev. Stat. § 77-2703(1) (Reissue 2009), the sales and use tax is imposed "upon the gross receipts from all sales of tangible personal property sold at retail in this state."
Section 77-2703(1) states further as follows:
The Restaurants believe that because the Restaurant Tax shares some of the attributes of the sales tax, as described by § 77-2703(1), it is also a sales tax. We disagree.