GILDEA, Chief Justice.
[…] Rickert v. State, 795 N.W.2d 236, 241-42 (Minn.2011) (citing Minn.Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)-(c)). Liberally
The interests-of-justice exception requires that the petition not be "frivolous," and that its belated consideration be in the "interests of justice." Wallace v. State, 820 N.W.2d 843, 849 (Minn.2012); see also Minn.Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(5) (requiring that the petitioner establish "to the satisfaction of the court that the petition is not frivolous and is in the interests of justice"). If either of those requirements is not met, the interests-of-justice exception is not satisfied. Wallace, 820 N.W.2d at 849.
A petition is "frivolous" for purposes of the interests-of-justice exception, "if it is perfectly apparent, without argument, that the petition is without merit."