Ohio| Change
[…] After evaluating the parties' arguments and evidence, the court concludes that there are no disputed issues of material fact and that Crothall's motion for summary judgment shall be granted. To address the imputed negligence claim, the court begins by evaluating New York's Workers' Compensation Law and case law regarding special employment.

I. New York's Workers' Compensation Law

New York's Workers' Compensation Law entitles workers like Reyes to a statutory remedy (which she received) and limits the availability of additional remedies. Section 10 of the statute provides that employers shall "secure compensation to [their] employees and pay or provide compensation for their disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment without regard to fault as a cause of the injury. . . ." N.Y. Workers' Comp. § 10(1).