Washington| Change
[…] DLH, Inc. v. Russ, 566 N.W.2d 60, 69 (Minn. 1997) (alteration in original) (quotation omitted). But "summary judgment is inappropriate if the nonmoving party has the burden of proof on an issue and presents sufficient evidence to permit reasonable persons to draw different conclusions." Schroeder v. St. Louis Cnty., 708 N.W.2d 497, 507 (Minn. 2006).

The purpose of the MTA is "to ensure that `ancient records shall not fetter the marketability of real estate.'" Weber v. Eisentrager, 498 N.W.2d 460, 462 (Minn. 1993) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 541.023, subd. 5 (1992)). The MTA provides:

As against a claim of title based upon a source of title, which source has then been of record at least 40 years, no action affecting the possession or title of any real estate shall be commenced by a person, partnership, corporation, other legal entity, state, or any political division thereof, to enforce any right, claim, interest, incumbrance, or lien founded upon any instrument, event or transaction which was executed or occurred more than 40 years prior to the commencement of such action, unless within 40 years after such execution or occurrence there has been recorded in the office of the county recorder in the county in which the real estate affected is situated, a notice sworn to by the claimant or the claimant's agent or attorney setting forth the name of the claimant, a description of the real estate affected and of the instrument, event or transaction on which such claim is founded, and stating whether the right, claim, interest, incumbrance, or lien is mature or immature.

Minn. Stat. § 541.023, subd. 1. Put another way,

when X holds property in fee simple that has been of record for over 40 years, and Y claims an interest in that property that is also at least 40 years old, then Y, or Y's predecessors in interest, must have filed the statutorily prescribed notice of Y's claim within 40 years of the creation of the interest Y now claims. The purpose of notice under the MTA is to confirm the continuation of Y's interest in property and to eliminate stale claims that may clutter X's title. Any potential claimant who has not filed the statutorily prescribed notice within 40 years of the creation of its interest shall be conclusively presumed to have abandoned any interest it might have had in the property.

Sampair v. Vill. of Birchwood, 784 N.W.2d 65, 68-69 (Minn. 2010) (quotation and citations omitted).1

Under the MTA, there are two requirements to extinguish an interest in land claimed by another.