PATRICK J. SCHILTZ, District Judge.
[…] As to those gloves, the vendor manual never became part of the parties' contract. The Court therefore rejects Gander Mountain's argument that prejudgment interest is contractually precluded.
Grandoe claims that it is entitled to prejudgment interest under Minn. Stat. § 549.09 and Minnesota common law. Aside from Gander Mountain's argument that Grandoe contractually waived its right to interest, there is no dispute that Grandoe is entitled to prejudgment interest under § 549.09 from the date that it filed this action. The parties dispute, however, whether prejudgment interest started to accrue before Grandoe filed this action.
Under § 549.09, prejudgment interest begins to run on the earliest of "the commencement of the action or a demand for arbitration, or the time of a written notice of claim. . . ." Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b). This is true even if the damages were not liquidated or readily ascertainable. Children's Broad. Corp. v. Walt Disney Co., 357 F.3d 860, 869-70 (8th Cir. 2004).
Under the common law, by contrast, no written notice of claim is required.