ROBB, Judge.
[…] The School Board agrees the proceedings were subject to the requirements of the Open Door Law,
The purpose of the Open Door Law is to ensure government business be conducted openly so that the general public may be fully informed. Lake Cnty. Trust Co. v. Advisory Plan Comm'n of Lake Cnty., 904 N.E.2d 1274, 1279 (Ind. 2009). Indiana Code section 5-14-1.5-5(a) requires the governing body of a public agency to give "[p]ublic notice of the date, time, and place of any meetings, executive sessions, or of any rescheduled or reconvened meeting...." A "meeting" is defined as "a gathering of a majority of the governing body of a public agency for the purpose of taking official action upon public business." Ind.Code § 5-14-1.5-2(c).