ROBB, Judge.
[…] Lake Cnty. Trust Co. v. Advisory Plan Comm'n of Lake Cnty., 904 N.E.2d 1274, 1279 (Ind. 2009). Indiana Code section 5-14-1.5-5(a) requires the governing body of a public agency to give "[p]ublic notice of the date, time, and place of any meetings, executive sessions, or of any rescheduled or reconvened meeting...." A "meeting" is defined as "a gathering of a majority of the governing body of a public agency for the purpose of taking official action upon public business." Ind.Code § 5-14-1.5-2(c). An "executive session" is defined as "a meeting from which the public is excluded, except the governing body may admit those persons necessary to carry out its purpose." Ind.Code § 5-14-1.5-2(f). A governing body may hold an executive session in certain instances provided by statute, Ind.Code § 5-14-1.5-6.1(b),