On March 23, 1999, the County of Los Angeles Board of Supervisor
[…] (Fish & G. Code, § 2051, subds. (b) & (c).)
As noted, the department has imposed extensive mitigation requirements on the developer. The endangered species act also specifies requirements for mitigation measures. Directly pertinent to the approval of the environmental impact report, Fish and Game Code section 2053 states in part: "The Legislature further finds and declares that it is the policy of the state that state agencies should not approve projects ... which would jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered species ... if there are reasonable and prudent alternatives available consistent with conserving the species .... [¶] Furthermore, it is the policy of this state and the intent of the Legislature that reasonable and prudent alternatives shall be developed by the department, together with the project proponent and the state lead agency, consistent with conserving the species, while at the same time maintaining the project
At issue here is whether there is substantial evidence that the department's approval of the project will not result in a "take" of the stickleback. The department and the developer argue a take can only occur if an endangered species is killed. We disagree.