Heavican, J.
[…] The salons argue that this passage supports the contention that legal incidence falls upon them, because taxes under § 77-2703(1)(a) "constitute[] a debt owed by the retailer to this state" and the retailers are subject to penalties for failure to perform collection duties and remit the taxes to the State.
Though the above language from Anthony, Inc. could appear to support the salons' contention, when read in context, it does not. In Anthony, Inc., we clearly stated that the legal incidence of a tax depends upon "who the law declares has the ultimate burden of the tax."
While § 77-2703(1)(a) calls the admissions tax a debt from the retailer to the State, the immediately preceding sentence specifically states that the tax "shall constitute a part of the purchase price and until collected shall be a debt from the consumer to the retailer and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts." Clearly, while the retailer is legally responsible for passing the revenue on to the Department, the ultimate burden of the tax falls upon the consumer who is legally liable to the retailer.