PHILIP M. PRO, District Judge.
[…] Defendant Kaplan is charged in Count One with conspiracy to commit the crime of adulteration in violation of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act ("FFDCA"), 21 U.S.C. §§ 331(k), 333(a)(2), and 351(a)(2)(A). Section 331(k) prohibits:
Section 333(a)(2) makes the offense a felony if the defendant commits the violation "with the intent to defraud or mislead." Section 351(a)(2)(A) provides that a device is adulterated "if it has been prepared, packed, or held under insanitary conditions whereby it may have been contaminated with filth, or whereby it may have been rendered injurious to health."
Kaplan moves to dismiss Count One, arguing that the offense requires the allegedly adulterated medical device be "held for sale," and there is no allegation in the Indictment that Kaplan sold the needle guides or held them for sale to patients.