JAMES C. MAHAN, District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, the original subcontractor assumes and becomes liable for the indebtedness incurred by the subcontractor when the labor is performed." Buenaventura v. Champion Drywall, Inc., No. 2:10-CV-00377-LDG-RJJ, 2011 WL 1070749, at *2 (D. Nev. Mar. 21, 2011). . . .
"It is well settled in Nevada that words in a statute should be given their plain meaning unless this violates the spirit of the act." McKay v. Bd. of Supervisors, 703 P.2d 438, 441 (Nev. 1986). NRS 608.150 is silent as to liability in alter-ego scenarios. However, the statute's plain language unambiguously states that "every original contractor . . . shall assume and is liable for the indebtedness for labor incurred by any subcontractor . . . by or for the original contractor in performing any labor, construction or other work . . . ." NRS 608.150(1). The statute further states that a party may bring a civil action against any contractor "for the amount of all wages and damage that may be owing or have accrued as a result of the failure of any subcontractor acting under the original contractor . . . ." NRS 608.150(3).